Look Magazine Signup

Privacy Policy

Please take the time to read our Privacy Policy when entering this site as the use of this site shows your acceptance of the conditions of the Policy.

This Privacy Policy is made on behalf of Finsbury Green and all references to ‘Finsbury Green’, ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our’ in this Privacy Policy refers to Finsbury Green Pty Ltd (ABN 52 007 743 151) or it’s trading names.

Finsbury Green complies with the Australia Privacy Principals (APPs) which are available on the Australian Government’s Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au.

Our commitment to privacy

At Finsbury Green, we understand the importance attached to information that identifies your personal information. Protecting the confidentiality of that information is fundamental to the way we do business, so we treat very seriously the ongoing trust you have in us to keep that information private and confidential.

This Privacy Policy relates to all personal information and transactional data (personal information) you may provide Finsbury Green as you do business with us or that we collect during the use of our applications. Unless you give us permission to use your personal information in another way, we will safeguard your personal information, including how we collect, use, store and disclose that personal information.

What personal information do we collect?
In carrying on our business, Finsbury Green must collect certain personal information that is necessary to establish and service a mutually rewarding relationship in order to help you access our products and services. Personal information collected and maintained typically includes business correspondence including name, address, telephone, fax and e-mail addresses.

From time to time Finsbury Green will use your contact information to provide you with notices reading software releases, system maintenance and product information. We understand the sensitive nature of transactional data you provide while using our applications.

We also collect personal information from prospective employees. Finsbury Green retains all information relating to unsuccessful applicants for a period of six months., after which time this information is destroyed.

We must not collect the personal information if you instruct us not to, however, if you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require where the personal information we need is relevant to the service.

How do we collect the personal information?
We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information when you open an account, fill in an application form, deal with us over the telephone, email us, visit our website (www.finsbury.com.au) or when you have contact with us in person.

There may also be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information from a credit-reporting agency or a business which you have provided as a reference.

How the personal information is used?
As mentioned previously, we collect your personal information for the primary purpose of building and servicing our relationship with you, however, we may also use or disclose your personal information for purposes secondary to the main reason we collect it, such as:

  • internal accounting and administration
  • regulatory reporting and compliance
  • protecting you and Finsbury Green from error and fraud
  • helping us to identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of benefit to you
  • providing you with our marketing materials

We may also contract out some of our functions and activities. For example, we may provide names and addresses to a mailing house to mail printed products to you.

Your consent to disclosure
In certain circumstances, your consent will be obtained so that we can disclose your personal information. Your consent is important, and can be express or implied.

Your express consent can be verbal or written. For example, when you sign an credit application for an account, you are giving your express consent for us to obtain a credit reference about you from a credit reporting agency. Another example of express consent is when you open an account and you agree to us sending you material about other products or special offers.

You imply consent when we can reasonably conclude that you have given consent by some action you have taken, or when you decide not to take action. For example, when you request products, we disclose identifying information about you to a mailing house so that your products can be mailed to you. Alternatively, if you have applied for a position with us, we will disclose personal information to your referees when processing your application. Naturally, the confidentiality of your personal information is maintained.

Individuals who do not want to identifying themselves or by using a pseudonym have the option which can be directed to the Privacy Coordinator in writing to Finsbury Green Pty Ltd, Corner Lorimer and Rogers Streets, Port Melbourne 3207 or email at private@finsbury.com.au.

Direct marketing
We do not disclose names and addresses to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products and services to you, however, from time to time, we may use the personal information we have collected from you to identify products and services that may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products or services. When you first enter into a relationship with us, we will ask for your consent to do this. Of course, you can choose not to receive direct marketing information from us at any time, and we will honour your wishes.

Keeping your personal information current
By keeping your information accurate and current, we can provide you with a better service. As such, we are committed to ensuring your personal information is accurate, complete and current, whenever we collect or use it. If at any time you find that the information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact our Privacy Coordinator in writing to Finsbury Green Pty Ltd, Corner Lorimer and Rogers Streets, Port Melbourne 3207 or email at private@finsbury.com.au.

Keeping your personal information secure
Keeping your personal information confidential means that we will protect it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Only authorised users can access your personal information, and access is limited for approved purposes only.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises such as locks and security systems as well as maintaining computer and network security such as firewalls (security measures for the Internet), and user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

We will only keep your information for as long as it is needed. If your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose it was collected in the first place, we will either destroy or permanently de-identify the information.

Policy changes
For time to time we may use personal information for new or unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our personal information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes on our website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used you should check our website periodically.

Accessing your personal information and resolving your concerns
If you request us to do so, where it is reasonable we will provide you with all details of your personal information unless the specific information you seek is exempted under the Privacy Act 1988. Generally speaking, items not exempted include Finsbury Green’s records of your address, contact details and transactional history.

If you make an access request, Finsbury Green will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Finsbury Green may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. In addition, if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, you are entitled to complain.

In managing access to personal information and responding to complaints, our Privacy Coordinator will objectively and impartially assess your request for access or complaint.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Coordinator in writing to Finsbury Green Pty Ltd, Corner Lorimer and Rogers Streets, Port Melbourne 3207 or email at private@finsbury.com.au.

Please fill up Email and Name field to download

I'm interested in: